B.E.S.T 2017 Technical Report

  • August 21, 2017
  • BEST Admin

2017 TECHNICAL REPORT AND STATISTICS
19-20 AUGUST 2017

The Battle of the East Organizing Committee has published its 2017 B.E.S.T report, which includes comprehensive statistics on the tournament, team profiles, awards and referee report.

The Organizing Committee at the B.E.S.T 2017 was headed by Samuel Cole, who was joined by Emmanuel Paye (African Sports Foundation Chief Executive Officer) and Paul Konneh.

FOREWORD
We would like to thank all the 16 teams, their General Managers/Presidents, Coaches, Players, and Fans for making the B.E.S.T a great event this past weekend.

Thanks to one of the best photographers in the United States, Sallen Woewiyu, Jr. for taking hundreds of splendid action photos for all the 16 teams (few pics uploaded here, the rest to be uploaded later today) and thanks to the African Sports Foundation USA and Ja’ BELLEH SPORTS MAG for allowing us to use their platforms to update the scores or to stream some of the games live.

We didn’t have much time to plan this event but the smooth operation of this tournament exceeded our expectations and we hope to host a far better event next year.

Congratulations to the 2017 Champions Junior Lone Star Under-23s, their coaches Bobby Ali Walters and James Dubbie Karnga!!!!

Great job also to Salone FC for giving the fans the most exciting and end-to-end finals in recent years!!! It was a thrilling final to watch and fans were kept at the edge of their seats until the end.

All in all, it was a remarkable tournament and we wish to share with you the memories and what they meant for all the participants through the below report. We hope you will enjoy it.

TECHNICAL AND TACTICAL ANALYSIS

Consistency and Surprises
The likes of Junior Lone Star FC, Junior Lone Star U23s, Salone FC, Cavalla FC, Trenton FC, and ROZA FC all qualified from their respective groups as expected but the tournament’s surprise packages were undoubtedly Team Morocco and Debamu FC.

Team Morocco, an indoor team, walloped Essex FC, tied with Philadelphia Atoms SC and were forced to a late draw by eventual champions Junior Lone Star U23s in Group D before losing to Salone FC with a depleted squad in the Quarter-Finals.

Debamu FC proudly flew the flag of Maryland with their performances. After qualifying as Group Winners in a group which contained Cavalla FC, Rising Stars FC, and Foreign Boyz FC, Debamu FC went on to eliminate the 2016 champions ROZA FC in the Quarter-Finals before losing to eventual 2017 champions Junior Lone Star U23s in the Semi-Finals.

REFEREEING REPORT
History was made at the 2017 B.E.S.T. as we became the first African Tournament to have employed 20 State-Certified referees to officiate the 31 matches played over the weekend.

We are thankful to our Referee Assignor Mark Garcia and all the 20 referees who were assigned to these competitive matches.

Referees are humans and one or two mistakes would be made but these guys did an exceptional job at those games and we will be forever grateful to them for coming to our community to officiate those competitive matches.

STATISTICS AND TEAM DATA
Please visit the tournament’s website www.best-soccer.com/teams for each team’s data.

GOLDEN BALL – best player of the tournament
Nyakeh Kamara (Salone FC) – instrumental in taking his team to the final.

GOLDEN GLOVE – top goalkeeper award
Prince Monyan (Junior Lone Star U23s) – had four clean sheets, conceded only two goals, and boasted a 0.33 Goals Against Average in six matches.

GOLDEN BOOT – top goalscorer award
Nyakeh Kamara (Salone FC) – the Salone FC striker scored a whopping nine (9) goals in just six matches.

BEST COACH – top coach award
Edgar Neewray (Salone FC) – hired just weeks ago, Coach Edgar proved to be a master tactician, blending experience with youth to form a formidable team which went as far as the Final.

FAIR PLAY AWARD – most disciplined team
Debamu FC – the team from Maryland were the most disciplined team based on points system of red cards and yellow cards issued during the tournament.

TEAM OF THE TOURNAMENT (3-5-2)

Prince Monyan (Junior Lone Star U23s)
Sekou Fabregas Konneh (Junior Lone Star U23s)
Terry Swen (Salone FC)
Pique Pique (Junior Lone Star FC)
Kanibah Kutu-akoi (Junior Lone Star U23s)
Isiaka Kamara (Salone FC)
Yaya Fane (Junior Lone Star FC)
Buadzie Yamson (Debamu FC)
Cubinho Nice Jr (Debamu FC)
Nyakeh Kamara (Salone FC)
Emmanuel Amao (Junior Lone Star U23s)

Coach: Edgar Neewray

OVERALL TEAM RANKING
1. Junior Lone Star U23s (PA)
2. Salone FC (PA)
3. Debamu FC (MD)
4. Junior Lone Star FC (PA)
5. Cavalla FC (PA)
6. ROZA FC (NY)
7. Team Morocco (PA)
8. Trenton FC (NJ)
9. International FC (NC/ND)
10. Philadelphia Atoms SC (PA)
11. Upper Darby FC (PA)
12. Rising Stars FC (PA)
13. New England FC (MA/RI)
14. Vidas FC (PA)
15. Foreign Boyz FC (PA)
16. Essex FC (MD)

VENUES AND STADIUMS
Thanks to sponsor YSC Academy for their contributions for the tournament. Thanks to our partners Casa Soccer League and Monsignor High School for allowing us to use their respective fields for the tournament’s 31 matches.
CASA Soccer League’s Philadelphia Soccer Club Fields 1 & 2 hosted Group A and Group B matches while the Monsignor Bonner High School Turf and Grass Fields hosted Group C and Group D matches as well as the Quarter-Finals, Semi-Finals, and Final.

CONCLUSION
Overall, 16 teams from Pennsylvania (10), New Jersey (1), New York (1), Maryland (2), Massachusetts/Rhode Island (1), North Carolina/North Dakota (1) competed in this year’s event bringing together 310 players of different nationalities and cultures as well as hundreds of spectators.

We are proud of the tournament we hosted but there’s still room for improvement as we welcome any suggestions for next year’s event.

Once again, thanks to everyone!!!

#BEST2017